♥ Thursday, September 11, 2008

||Fastest way to gain more exposure to your blog!||


This happened yesterday night. I logged onto nuffnang around 11pm and then I clicked my Analytics button.

What happened next was not what I had expected to see.. What I had expected was the usual count of like maybe, 20 visitors for the whole day? Finding it REALLY weird, I was very surprised and stunned. I had no idea what was going on! I was thinking at that moment; Was someone like, bad mouthing me on the net or something, to actually spur up such a great response/increase in my blog's visitor stats?

I had to find out. So I clicked the Referrals Button and poof! So many people came from ONE website. Yes. It was the COZYCOTTERS! OMG! What in the world?~

I was having my dinner at that time, Tom yam beehoon and when I saw the referrals linking to the cozycot forum, my appetite suddenly stopped. No appetite already! Why? cos I was DYING to find out what was going on!

Okay I clicked on the referrals one by one and read.. Then when I scrolled down......, somebody spoke about my blog site!



Wow. I have no idea who this Girlieee is and no, Im not a cozycotter.. (well, maybe now after this incident, i might be more open to cozycot..hmm..) This website is so new to me, like fresh crisp paper laid on my hand. I only know of cozycot through the blogosphere fight between Xiaxue and Dawn Yang then..

Anyways, it was too late to take a screenshot yesterday night because it was past 12midnite and nuffnang cleared my visitor history..

But today! I could take a screenshot! Here, take a look!

The number of visitors who dropped by my blog today - its like, wow, so many people?


And all because of this - COZYCOT!


The countries that visited my blog.. The world wide web is really wide..


Fellow nuffnangers who visited me! (although I know there could be more since you could opt to remain anonymous or not through some nuffnang settings ;))


Pretty cool! I was reading through some of the past pages in that thread and wow, many cozycotters were gossiping and blogbashing some bloggers 0_0 Guess its my turn now isn't it? To be blogbashed by these Cozycot "critics".. Oh wells, guess all bloggers will have some point in time when their blogs get talked about..

Oh yes and one thing to clear up about this comment:

Yes, I do photoshop my photos to enhance it even better, correct poor lighting conditions in my photo. That is called Photo manipulation see, its an art, if you don't know that already. :) Plus, Im truthful about it and I don't deny that my pictures are unphotoshopped; check out my sidebar on the top right, and you'll see this; this is what I declare:


Yup, I photoshop my pictures and so? Who doesn't? The only people who don't do that are those who have someone else to do it for them or don't even know who to enhance their pictures at all. (eg. your friends, or your graphic designer if you are a model and did a photoshoot for a magazine etc) The possibilities are endless and why photoshop? Who doesn't love looking like the cover model in the magazine with Flawless skin and what not. Do you really believe their skin are flawless? Nah. Don't be silly! Everything IS photoshopped. :) Furthermore, I might not be very good in photoshop like other photoshop "professionals" out there for example; xiaxue, dawnyang, and many many more, but still, Im proud of my photoshop skills. And, I love colors, that explains the quirky colorations in some of my photos.

:)


*******************************************

Went out today to get my package from a spree org's house and not too bad! So happy! Its just some face wash items and whatnots :p The spree took too long to complete so I opted for self-collection instead :/ what a bummer~ Took a cab there cos I had no idea how to get there by public transport..


Oh yes, I did my eyes using the Coastal Scents 88 Ultra Shimmer Palette eyeshadow! I used only two colors, the light green and the dark green. Ultra pigmented I tell you! I only had to swipe or Tap very lightly on the eyeshadow pans to get the color on my fingertips and applied onto my lids, it was shimmery and rich in color!

Woohoo! :D So happy!


Compared to my other cheapo eyeshadows that I got from watsons - CANMAKE brand and IN2IT brand, they have to be Constantly swirled with my finger/brush to get the rich color out. And even still, it would take a very long time for me to get the pigmented color on my lids! But not the Coastal Scents 88 Ultra Shimmer Palette eyeshadow, its so easy and saves so much time for me when Im doing my eye makeup. P.S. I am not advertising for this company because I certainly Don't get paid a Single cent from them (although it's a pretty nice thought..) but all good things are meant to be shared isn't it? :D


The cab got a little boring after a while.. Haha but thankgoodness I brought my camera with me! To keep my company! Haha~


Trying out some goofy faces..


This is as close as it gets on how the color looks like on my eyes in real life :)


:)


Collected my things and went home.. Decided to change my bedsheet and do a bit of tidying up.. And I just realised I have so many things at home! -.-" Seriously, I don't even know where to start... So, I played with my camera again! :D


Okay after like moving 2 big boxes and throwing out tonnes of junk, I still couldn't find one of my things! so frustrating! Flipping boxes here and there and my shelves and drawers and still cannot find! Arggh.. Nevermind. I change bedsheet first. And camwhore again :p


Lying down on my bed.. I really want to sleep.. Around me is like a warzone..everything's in a mess and I have to clear that up later.. How i wish got a robot to come and help me clear things up..


At the end of the day, I think I manage to finish up 1/5th of spring cleaning.. There's more to go! Maybe next time when Im in the 'cleaning' mood again..

Went grocery shopping too, to get my tom yam beehoon, noodles, toiletries, necessities, and some junkfood.. But im only gonna show you one.. Cos.. I bought it for the TOY :p


Koko Krunch! Yea! But this flavour not that nice. The original one tastes better :D


Uh huh, I bought Koko Krunch just for this Heath Ledger a.k.a. Joker miniature toy! What better way to commemorate Heath Ledger's death than to make miniatures of his role in his last movie so his fans could have a piece of him and remember him..


Right now, Im going off to bed.. Goodnight!

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

i bleed; therefore i am {22:47}








.
.
.
The Finer Things in Life
Delicious Delights | All about Beauty | Shopping Loot | Music for the Soul | Drinking Frenzy

Wish list & Desires
I Long to have These

My Toy Collection
All about Beauty | Shopping Loot | Music for the Soul | Drinking Frenzy

Wish list & Desires
I Long to have These

My Toy Collection
Gloomy Who? | Carebear Love | All the plushies I Own

How my Blog Ranking shot up
Increase Blog Traffic

Events that happened, Were You There?
FHA event / Food Hotel Asia 2008 | CTC Holidays event/performance

Here are some Mindblowing Things for the Bored
To Laugh or To Cry | IQ test | Personality Test | Online Quizzes
.
.
.


Many people spend the money they don't yet earn
Buy the things they can never afford
Because back then they could only watch from afar
And ne'er got the chance to call it their own

©Copyright 2009. Sixthbane.blogspot.com. All rights reserved.



Go back to Sixthbane Homepage

hit counters

Sinner(s) now
have sinned


Love is about giving Someone
the Power to hurt you
but Trusting them not to
When the Power of love
Overcomes the Love of power
the World will know Peace


{BlackBlackHeart - DavidUsher}


    -    Photogenic Narcissist    -
    -   Amiable Procrastinator   -
    -  Glamorous Perfectionist  -
    -  Awesome Photoshopper  -

    i think im fallin' in love with
    Pure White/Pure Black dogs!
    White Japanese Spitz, Black Miniature Spitz, White Pomeranian, Black Pomeranian, White Samoyed, Black Schipperkes, and Multi-colored Terriers!

    Blog is best viewed in:
    Internet Explorer (1280 x 768)
    Mozilla Firefox (1280 x 768)



    FREE Samples/Testers here!
    :: skincare, cosmetics, body, hair ::







    Fortune Cookie Toy





    ...xX Got something to say? Xx...







    The people who Lived
    Were always the ones
    Who never knew what it meant
    To dwell in their
    Unglamourous histories;

    So shrouded in contempt
    Of the present future
    They never remembered
    How it was back then

    And in the end,
    Their lives surmount up to
    Nothing near the happiness
    They Dreamt about. ©Sixthbane





    ...xX The Adverts go here Xx...

    Email me for more enquiries!
    ~{ sixthbane@gmail.com }~



    blogarama - the blog directory

    eDirectory.sg - Singapore Directory



    TopOfBlogs Singapore Directory
    Personal Blogs - Blog Catalog Blog Directory Add to Technorati Favorites


    Blog Flux Directory Blog Directory - Blogged
    sbne's Profile on Ping.sg Burn your blogfeeds here!

    Dummies Guide to Google Blogger Beta





    ...xX Loves Xx...

    Blood - Fangs - Vampires
    Inverted crosses - Pentagrams
    Piercings - Leather - Tattoos
    EriciaLee - CarmenSoo - Movies
    Hearts - Plushies - Hugs - Satin
    Louis Vuitton - Chanel - T & Co
    Gifts - Sparkly 'stones' - Eggs
    Chocolate - Fine dining - Alcohol
    Tomyam soup - Escargots(snail)
    Salmon sashimi - Fresh oysters
    Unnatural colored contact lenses
    Sleeping - Reading - Exotic pets


    ...xX Wishlist Xx...

    Blackberry Curve Javelin
    Eyeing this one!
    Its time to change my
    Ancient N70 phone!
    Even its firmware is
    Working at its worst :/









    When the smiles die
    The experience gives it rebirth

    Let the phoenix rise
    From its ashes
    To be alive once again

    ******

    Without histories
    Our lives surmount
    Up to nothing

    ******

    Step in my shoes
    Come realise my pain
    Share my torment
    Divide my burden

    ******

    Don't die
    Before I Do

    ******

    Don't ever demean me
    Don't you dare degrade me
    You won't like it
    When my patience runs thin
    And my wrath is incurred

    ******

    Sometimes it takes
    A lifetime of hurt
    To understand what it means
    Where all truth
    Is filled with blood-stained cries

    ******

    I am Sixthbane
    One and only
    The Bane of all mankind

    As for you
    You're nothing less than
    A sinner yourself
    No matter how hard you preach

    There's got to be
    Something inside you
    That's dying to break free

    And that is Who you are
    Not what you are pretending
    To be right now

    ******

    Seeing is deceiving
    An illusion is all there is
    So filled with lies and disdain
    Hypocrites are all that's there

    ******

    Don't step up to me
    And tell me what I am
    And what I am not

    In case you forgot
    This is my life
    Not Yours

    Should I require
    Any change of direction
    Of some kind of resolution
    You buggers will definitely
    Get to my attention

    ******

    Give me wings
    So I can take flight
    Into the farthest of skies

    So set me free
    For I have dwelled
    In this Bottomless pit
    Far too long
    All because these wings I have
    Are torn into shreds

    ******

    Life is no fairytale
    Neither is it a bed of roses
    It ain't easy to survive
    But we still got to try

    ******

    Like I said
    You won't like it
    When my patience runs thin

    I'll bring Hell to you
    Trust me

    I always deliver my vengeance
    Right on the dot

    ******

    I grew up believing
    That this world was simple
    But now I know
    It's not true at all

    ******

    .
    .
    .
    ©Sixthbane
    .
    .
    .




    ...xX Blogs of Bloggers I don't know Xx...

    I don't know them
    But I read their blogs

    Note:
    I will only add the links of Bloggers
    I dont know Only if I do like
    Reading what you Blog about
    And if your link is/is not in this list and you
    Prefer me to amend it, do let me know.


    Blogger Queen
    Beautiful Seductress
    Exclusive Socialite
    Alluring Lady
    Hot Clubber
    Sexy Photoholic
    Kewl Babe
    He luvs His ass
    Lord of Hamsters
    The Male Bitch
    He Wines & Dines
    Quixotic Joker
    Kah-Wa-II Babe
    Pretty Dog Lover
    Sexy meets Wild
    Hot Mama
    Maxim Model
    Cutie
    Stick Artist
    Dainty Model
    Oreo Promises
    Girly Diamantes
    Land of Cheese
    Chocoholic
    The Rebel
    The Manipulator


    ...xX Copyright Issues Xx...

    All Information & Images & Videos on this/related to this website is Property of Sixthbane.

    Please contact me FIRST if you are going to use/take any Information, Images, and/or Videos related to Sixthbane.blogspot.com

    Creative Commons License
    This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 Unported License.

    Site Meter

    Subscribe to
    Posts [Atom]


    <$BlogArchiveName$> /