♥ Monday, April 07, 2008




Ate at some restaurant a week ago and it was GREAT!

Okay here's what happened; i wanted to go have some xiaolongbao, after watching the 9pm ch8 chinese show about poor people chasing after an ancient water vat, and there was a scene where the little boy said "WO YAO SHANGHAI XIAOLONGBAO!!.. haha so that was what made me move my ass all the way there, just to have it. :p

Well, the food there was not too bad and there were a few where i could give my thumbs up and legs up, all in favour of the super delicious dishes they had to offer! Besides, the ambience was very very nice, not your typical asian restaurant decor, i feel. Cos there were like some serious beamlights, beaming at you while you eat and when you look up, you can see your reflection on the wall. I guess it was their way of making the small unit look more spacious inside cos, the restaurant was pretty small on the outside haha

To start off with, they served green vege(i hate this kind of vege, yuck) with red capsicum and i can't remember if it was slightly spicy or not. But one thing for sure, it tasted pretty SOUR. On the receipt, they named it as PICKLES : $4 (that sour dish costed that much, it could have earned me a good full meal with that kind of price at mcdonalds:p)


I was famished! So I tried a couple of it and it left me wondering: Could it be that these veges were starting to spoil, thats why it tasted sour, something like Sour Milk? Could the flavour be there to cover up the taste of some of the veges that had gone bad? But well, it didn't give me the runs so hey, its one of my overzealous thoughts once again. Lol.

Oh and, they had this fragrant cup of tea, thats filled with flowers, red dates, longan and some medicinal herbs inside and call me silly but i had never seen such a cup of flowery tea i restaurants before! Its called the Eight Treasures Tea 0.o haha like back to the ancient chinese era :p oh and its $3 per cup but there's free flow of hot water, so not too bad! :)


Usually, most restaurants would serve their tea and when poured out into a teacup, it would sometimes be accompanied with tea leaves, and taste bland! OR, it tastes of sweet chrysanthemum but without its flowers. For the flowery cup i had at this restaurant, it didn't taste that sweet nor bland and it was a pretty sight to see too! You know, when you wana sip your tea, what gets your fullest attention are the flowers in it and the fragrance and you feel as though you're in a spa.. wheee~

Next came the Xiaolongbaos!!! YAY~ We ordered 4 plates of these! And it costed us $4 per plate heheee(eh, pardon the ugliness, it was my cam's fault, out of focus haha cos i just wana eat it!)


It was tooooo delicious to resist! Esp when the hot soup had to be 'sucked' up from the ultra thin skin but.. the skin broke easily! :( that was a bummer. And well, all of us agree that the Chef had no skill in making it cos when we tried to lift it off the steam crate, they were already broken :x Oh and one more thing, it Requires SKILL to even eat it.. I burnt my lips for a second there cos i was too Greedy at wanting to suck up the soup from the moment i scooped it out :p overall, it was Really yummy :D

As for this dish, it was filled with cabbage and skinny white mushrooms! Not only that, there was fried fish in there but of cos, it turned soggy in the soup.


I don't understand why ppl like their Crispy Fried Fish turning SOGGY in a bowl of soup. Sigh. Anyway, the soup was not bad, very salty but nice haha but the fish, must be careful when eating it cos its bloody filled with BONES. Argh. And one of the bones Jammed up into my gums while eating the fish.. Owww... And i was already very careful, biting bit by bit and i could actually have a bone pierce through my gums like that. :/ Overall, its not bad a dish :) certainly goes well with a bowl of rice ;)


Now, Meet CRABMEAT BEANCURD!!!! WAH WAH WAH!! IT IS definitely worth the price of $16!! Well, the food lies in a Crab shaped claypot! If the lid was on, i would have snapped a pic of it cos it looked so CUTE hehe like a orange crab on the dining table :P but too bad argh the waiter took it away right before I could snap a pic of it! :/


This crabmeat beancurd is FULL of eggy goodness and beancurd and the moment you put it in your mouth, it feels like its BURSTING with flavour! It literally MELTS in your mouth i tell ya! You know those exaggerated anime cartoons about cooking competitions and such? Where they put some food in their mouth and then show it bursting with color and fireworks? Well, that was what happened to me when i tasted this dish :D:D:D haha other than Sharks Fin Soup, which is No. 1 on my list, this dish is No.2 for me!! I felt as though this dish could replace my love for sharks fin soup, if ever there were no more sharks fins in the world (they may go extinct sooner or later), i may consider this crabmeat beancurd as my substitute for that! >.<

Of course, when it comes to the end of this dish, i was the one who scooped it down till there was no more left! Muahahaha its Addictive i tell ya *_*


The last dish was guotie, which tasted okay..nothing spectacular BUT one thing i hav to comment on is, its Presentation. The guotie was lying down and from one end, it was showing its pure innocent look:


And at the opposite end, it was showing its 'burnt/charred rear' to the people at the other end of the table:


So then i thought, why not place it upright? Isn't it more appealing and more presentable? And it won't be so 'ugly' when its being viewed across all sides of the table..


i wonder what were the chefs thinking man.. to actually present their guotie like that. I mean, its OKAY if its just being served in a food court/small eatery (eg. yoshinoya) cos when you eat, the front presentation is more impt and who cares about the ugly side at the other end of the food? But then, this is a restaurant..so how come the presentation of the food looks like that..esp when the table is ROUND and people can view the guotie from different perspectives/angles...

Finally, dessert came!!!!

Okay make a guess now, which do you think was mine?


Lol of course the BLACK one is mine, for my black little heart. *winks*


This dish is called Chilled Herbal Jelly and it tasted not bad BUT i don't get why they put these tiny flowers on top of the black jelly.. and for your info, it tasted Bitter...but the black jelly was good :D

As for the white colored one, it was Almond cream with snow fungus. Its served warm, and very sweet & fragrant too. You could taste all the almonds in it. How do i know? Cos i managed to swipe some for myself! *haha* and having this, kinda made me regret eating the cold black jelly..cos it didn't taste as nice as the white one :p

Haha either way, i had a very enjoyable time at the restaurant! But was kinda shy there.. cos i wanted to take pics of the place BUT i didn't dare cos the waiters, and all were like looking at my table the whole while.. so paiseh..

Alright, im going off to bed now! Its 7am, been typing for a while now.. I need my forty winks.. ~ _ ~

Labels: , ,

i bleed; therefore i am {04:33}








.
.
.
The Finer Things in Life
Delicious Delights | All about Beauty | Shopping Loot | Music for the Soul | Drinking Frenzy

Wish list & Desires
I Long to have These

My Toy Collection
All about Beauty | Shopping Loot | Music for the Soul | Drinking Frenzy

Wish list & Desires
I Long to have These

My Toy Collection
Gloomy Who? | Carebear Love | All the plushies I Own

How my Blog Ranking shot up
Increase Blog Traffic

Events that happened, Were You There?
FHA event / Food Hotel Asia 2008 | CTC Holidays event/performance

Here are some Mindblowing Things for the Bored
To Laugh or To Cry | IQ test | Personality Test | Online Quizzes
.
.
.


Many people spend the money they don't yet earn
Buy the things they can never afford
Because back then they could only watch from afar
And ne'er got the chance to call it their own

©Copyright 2009. Sixthbane.blogspot.com. All rights reserved.



Go back to Sixthbane Homepage

hit counters

Sinner(s) now
have sinned


Love is about giving Someone
the Power to hurt you
but Trusting them not to
When the Power of love
Overcomes the Love of power
the World will know Peace


{BlackBlackHeart - DavidUsher}


    -    Photogenic Narcissist    -
    -   Amiable Procrastinator   -
    -  Glamorous Perfectionist  -
    -  Awesome Photoshopper  -

    i think im fallin' in love with
    Pure White/Pure Black dogs!
    White Japanese Spitz, Black Miniature Spitz, White Pomeranian, Black Pomeranian, White Samoyed, Black Schipperkes, and Multi-colored Terriers!

    Blog is best viewed in:
    Internet Explorer (1280 x 768)
    Mozilla Firefox (1280 x 768)



    FREE Samples/Testers here!
    :: skincare, cosmetics, body, hair ::







    Fortune Cookie Toy





    ...xX Got something to say? Xx...







    The people who Lived
    Were always the ones
    Who never knew what it meant
    To dwell in their
    Unglamourous histories;

    So shrouded in contempt
    Of the present future
    They never remembered
    How it was back then

    And in the end,
    Their lives surmount up to
    Nothing near the happiness
    They Dreamt about. ©Sixthbane





    ...xX The Adverts go here Xx...

    Email me for more enquiries!
    ~{ sixthbane@gmail.com }~



    blogarama - the blog directory

    eDirectory.sg - Singapore Directory



    TopOfBlogs Singapore Directory
    Personal Blogs - Blog Catalog Blog Directory Add to Technorati Favorites


    Blog Flux Directory Blog Directory - Blogged
    sbne's Profile on Ping.sg Burn your blogfeeds here!

    Dummies Guide to Google Blogger Beta





    ...xX Loves Xx...

    Blood - Fangs - Vampires
    Inverted crosses - Pentagrams
    Piercings - Leather - Tattoos
    EriciaLee - CarmenSoo - Movies
    Hearts - Plushies - Hugs - Satin
    Louis Vuitton - Chanel - T & Co
    Gifts - Sparkly 'stones' - Eggs
    Chocolate - Fine dining - Alcohol
    Tomyam soup - Escargots(snail)
    Salmon sashimi - Fresh oysters
    Unnatural colored contact lenses
    Sleeping - Reading - Exotic pets


    ...xX Wishlist Xx...

    Blackberry Curve Javelin
    Eyeing this one!
    Its time to change my
    Ancient N70 phone!
    Even its firmware is
    Working at its worst :/









    When the smiles die
    The experience gives it rebirth

    Let the phoenix rise
    From its ashes
    To be alive once again

    ******

    Without histories
    Our lives surmount
    Up to nothing

    ******

    Step in my shoes
    Come realise my pain
    Share my torment
    Divide my burden

    ******

    Don't die
    Before I Do

    ******

    Don't ever demean me
    Don't you dare degrade me
    You won't like it
    When my patience runs thin
    And my wrath is incurred

    ******

    Sometimes it takes
    A lifetime of hurt
    To understand what it means
    Where all truth
    Is filled with blood-stained cries

    ******

    I am Sixthbane
    One and only
    The Bane of all mankind

    As for you
    You're nothing less than
    A sinner yourself
    No matter how hard you preach

    There's got to be
    Something inside you
    That's dying to break free

    And that is Who you are
    Not what you are pretending
    To be right now

    ******

    Seeing is deceiving
    An illusion is all there is
    So filled with lies and disdain
    Hypocrites are all that's there

    ******

    Don't step up to me
    And tell me what I am
    And what I am not

    In case you forgot
    This is my life
    Not Yours

    Should I require
    Any change of direction
    Of some kind of resolution
    You buggers will definitely
    Get to my attention

    ******

    Give me wings
    So I can take flight
    Into the farthest of skies

    So set me free
    For I have dwelled
    In this Bottomless pit
    Far too long
    All because these wings I have
    Are torn into shreds

    ******

    Life is no fairytale
    Neither is it a bed of roses
    It ain't easy to survive
    But we still got to try

    ******

    Like I said
    You won't like it
    When my patience runs thin

    I'll bring Hell to you
    Trust me

    I always deliver my vengeance
    Right on the dot

    ******

    I grew up believing
    That this world was simple
    But now I know
    It's not true at all

    ******

    .
    .
    .
    ©Sixthbane
    .
    .
    .




    ...xX Blogs of Bloggers I don't know Xx...

    I don't know them
    But I read their blogs

    Note:
    I will only add the links of Bloggers
    I dont know Only if I do like
    Reading what you Blog about
    And if your link is/is not in this list and you
    Prefer me to amend it, do let me know.


    Blogger Queen
    Beautiful Seductress
    Exclusive Socialite
    Alluring Lady
    Hot Clubber
    Sexy Photoholic
    Kewl Babe
    He luvs His ass
    Lord of Hamsters
    The Male Bitch
    He Wines & Dines
    Quixotic Joker
    Kah-Wa-II Babe
    Pretty Dog Lover
    Sexy meets Wild
    Hot Mama
    Maxim Model
    Cutie
    Stick Artist
    Dainty Model
    Oreo Promises
    Girly Diamantes
    Land of Cheese
    Chocoholic
    The Rebel
    The Manipulator


    ...xX Copyright Issues Xx...

    All Information & Images & Videos on this/related to this website is Property of Sixthbane.

    Please contact me FIRST if you are going to use/take any Information, Images, and/or Videos related to Sixthbane.blogspot.com

    Creative Commons License
    This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 Unported License.

    Site Meter

    Subscribe to
    Posts [Atom]


    <$BlogArchiveName$> /